Eldridge Moak, Administrator of the Estate of Walter Earl Bailey v. County of Cherokee
[…] Further, because Appellees did not do so within sixty days, they did not timely file suit after rejection of their claims. Therefore, Appellants assert, they had a valid defense to Appellees' lawsuit, the affirmative defense of limitations. Further, the argument continues, the amendment eliminated that defense, upon which they had a right to rely, and the amendment is therefore unconstitutional.

The Probate Code sets out the required procedures for requesting payment of a claim against an estate. See generally Tex. Prob. Code Ann., ch. 8, pt. 4 (Vernon 2003). Section 317(c), effective September 1, 1999, changed the law as it applied to Appellees. That section provides:



The foregoing provisions relative to the presentment of claims shall not be so construed as to apply to a claim. . . . for delinquent ad valorem taxes against a decedent's estate that is being administered in probate in. . . . the same county in which the taxes were imposed, if the probate proceedings have been pending for more than four years.





Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 317(c).

Article I, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution provides: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made." Tex. Const. art.