Lyon v. Gila River Indian Community
[…] The dis- trict court observed that the Community had maintained the road and allowed public travel on it for many years, such that the owners of Section 16 came to rely on it. The district court concluded that the doctrine of laches barred the Community from arguing that the relevant section of Murphy Road was not an IRR open to the public. A. [14] An IRR is defined as “a public road that is located within or provides access to an Indian reservation” or other Indian land. 23 U.S.C. § 101(a)(12). A “public road,” in turn, is “any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.” Id. § 101(a)(27). A “public authority” may include a federal, state or municipal government or instrumentality, or an Indian tribe. Id. § 101(a)(23).