2 GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. UNITED STATES
[…] Town of
Surprise, 800 P.2d 1251, 1254-55 (Ariz. 1990) (en banc).
The practical benefits a city enjoys once unincorporated
land is surrounded by the city’s jurisdictional boundaries are
two-fold. First, cities are able to “exercise a strong degree of
control over zoning and development” of county islands,
because a city’s land-use planning documents and zoning
GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY. V. UNITED STATES 39
ordinances are able to guide the zoning and subdivision of
county islands. Carefree Improvement Ass’n v. City of
Scottsdale, 649 P.2d 985, 986–87, 992 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1982);
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-814(G) (“The rezoning or subdivision
plat of any unincorporated area completely surrounded by a
city or town shall use as a guideline the adopted general plan
and standards as prescribed in the subdivision and zoning
ordinances of the city or town after April 10, 1986.”
(emphasis added)). Second, generally no other municipality
can annex unincorporated land such as Parcel 2 that is within
a city’s geographic limits. See Carefree Improvement Ass’n,
649 P.2d at 986; Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 9-101.01.
The City of Glendale’s exterior corporate boundary was