Gila River Indian Community v. United States
[…] Fund I v. Town of Surprise, 800 P.2d 1251, 1254-55 (Ariz. 1990) (en banc). The practical benefits a city enjoys once unincorporated land is surrounded by the city’s jurisdictional boundaries are two-fold. First, cities are able to “exercise a strong degree of control over zoning and development” of county islands, 10980 GLENDALE v. UNITED STATES because a city’s land-use planning documents and zoning ordinances are able to guide the zoning and subdivision of county islands. Carefree Improvement Ass’n v. City of Scotts- dale, 649 P.2d 985, 986-87, 992 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1982); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-814(G) (“The rezoning or subdivision plat of any unincorporated area completely surrounded by a city or town shall use as a guideline the adopted general plan and standards as prescribed in the subdivision and zoning ordi- nances of the city or town after April 10, 1986.” (emphasis added)). Second, generally no other municipality can annex unincorporated land such as Parcel 2 that is within a city’s geographic limits. See Carefree Improvement Ass’n, 649 P.2d at 986; Ariz. Rev.