United States Court of Appeals
[…] Trailer Marine Transp., 977 F.2d at 7 (Puerto Rico is a "State" for
purposes of the dormant commerce clause of the Constitution);
United States v. López Andino, 831 F.2d 1164, 1168 (1st Cir. 1987)
("Puerto Rico is to be treated as a state for purposes of [a
criminal defendant's protection under] the double jeopardy
clause."); 48 U.S.C. § 737 (1950) ("The rights, privileges, and
immunities of citizens of the United States shall be respected in
Puerto Rico to the same extent as though Puerto Rico were a State
of the Union . . . ."); 48 U.S.C. § 734 (1955) (statutory laws of
the United States generally "have the same force and effect in
Puerto Rico as in the United States"); 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-6(6)
(under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, the
term "State" is defined to mean, inter alia, "a State of the United
States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico").
Moreover, in keeping with the unfortunate agenda of