United States Court of Appeals
[…] voting rights of Puerto Rico citizens are constitutionally
protected to the same extent as those of all other citizens of the
United States"); Nieves-Márquez v. Puerto Rico, 977 F.2d 1, 7 (1st
-54-
Cir. 1992) (Puerto Rico a "State" for Eleventh Amendment purposes);
Trailer Marine Transp., 977 F.2d at 7 (Puerto Rico is a "State" for
purposes of the dormant commerce clause of the Constitution);
United States v. López Andino, 831 F.2d 1164, 1168 (1st Cir. 1987)
("Puerto Rico is to be treated as a state for purposes of [a
criminal defendant's protection under] the double jeopardy
clause."); 48 U.S.C. § 737 (1950) ("The rights, privileges, and
immunities of citizens of the United States shall be respected in
Puerto Rico to the same extent as though Puerto Rico were a State
of the Union . . . ."); 48 U.S.C. § 734 (1955) (statutory laws of
the United States generally "have the same force and effect in
Puerto Rico as in the United States"); 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-6(6)
(under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, the