Docket No. 385.
[…] Plaintiff's theory appears to be that if defendant improperly gave his address that it would constitute fraudulent concealment tolling the statute of limitations, under the provisions of CLS 1961, § 600.5855 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.5855) which provides:
"If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations."
Plaintiff's position might be tenable providing he had shown defendant guilty of such fraudulent concealment.