Klein v. Robbins
[…] January 17, 2007.

*624 Spencer & Klein and Thomas R. Spencer, Miami, and Peter H. Leavy, for appellants.

Murray A. Greenberg, Miami-Dade County Attorney and Thomas W. Logue, Assistant Miami-Dade County Attorney, for appellees.

Before COPE, C.J., and FLETCHER, J., and SCHWARTZ, Senior Judge.

FLETCHER, Judge.

Brent D. Klein and Laura M. Klein appeal an adverse summary judgment in this action wherein the Kleins are challenging the year 2001 tax assessment valuation on a newly constructed home. At issue is the status of the home in relation to section 192.042(1), Florida Statutes (2001), which provides:

"Improvements or portions not substantially completed on January 1 shall have no value placed thereon. `Substantially completed' shall mean that the improvement or some self-sufficient unit within it can be used for the purpose for which it was constructed."