United States Court of Appeals
[…] If
suspicion remains after the documents have been checked, it
may proceed to a further examination on board the ship,
which must be carried out with all possible consideration.
A Coast Guard cutter is considered a "warship" for purposes of this
provision. Postal, 589 F.2d at 871 n.13 (citing Convention on the
High Seas art. 8(2)); United States v. Cortes, 588 F.2d 106, 110 (5th
Cir. 1979).
-46-
Petrulla, 457 F. Supp. 1367, 1372 n.1 (M.D. Fla. 1978) ("[T]he right
of approach to determine nationality has long been recognized.").28
Likewise, 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) gives the Coast Guard authority to board
any vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to
"address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship's documents and
papers, and examine, inspect, and search the vessel." See Williams,
617 F.2d at 1076-77 ("Congress, in enacting section 89(a), created an
exception to the principle of non interference that is analogous to
the exceptions contained in article 22.").
Section 70502(d)(1)(B) thus exists within a larger context