United States Court of Appeals
[…] anyone to
knowingly or intentionally manufacture or
distribute, or possess with intent to
manufacture or distribute, a controlled
substance on board . . . a vessel subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States . . .
even though the act is committed outside the
territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)-(b).2
Underscoring its aim to reach broadly, Congress defined "a
vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" to include
six categories of boats (listed in full in an appendix to this
decision)--first among them "a vessel without nationality," 46 U.S.C.
§ 70502(c)(1)(A).
In turn, "a vessel without nationality" is defined to
"include[]" the following:
2
The same prohibition applies to such conduct by anyone onboard
"a vessel of the United States," id. § 70503(a)(1), or "any vessel if
the individual is a citizen of the United States or a resident alien
of the United States," id. § 70503(a)(2); but neither of these
conditions was satisfied in this case.
-6-
(A) a vessel aboard which the master or
individual in charge makes a claim of registry
that is denied by the nation whose registry is
claimed;
(B) a vessel aboard which the master or