United States Court of Appeals
[…] understand his discretion to depart downwards under Booker.
At one point, the sentencing judge stated that "[t]here is
nothing before the Court that would allow [it] to make any meaningful
exercise of any additional sentencing factor under [18 U.S.C. §]
3553(a), because nothing of the sort has been argued." In context,
we see no indication that the judge misunderstood his authority;
-19-
rather he simply thought that the defendants had offered no persuasive
reason for a lower sentence. The latter judgment was his to make.
Affirmed.
-20-
APPENDIX
46 U.S.C. § 70502(c) (2006) states in full:
(c) Vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.--
(1) In general.--In this chapter, the term “vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States” includes--
(A) a vessel without nationality;
(B) a vessel assimilated to a vessel without nationality under
paragraph (2) of article 6 of the 1958 Convention on the High
Seas;
(C) a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has