State v. Meyer
[…] Did the officer lack authority to make an arrest when the offense, the stop, and the arrest occurred outside the officer's territorial jurisdiction?

ANALYSIS

A peace officer may make a warrantless arrest within "the jurisdiction of the appointing authority" when he observes the commission of a public offense there. Minn.Stat. § 629.34, subd. 1(a)(c) (1998). An officer may also make a warrantless arrest outside his jurisdiction when he is acting within the course and scope of his employment as a peace officer. Minn.Stat. § 629.40, subd. 3 (1998). If the officer acts within the course and scope of his employment, he is deemed to be "serving in the regular line of duty as fully as though the service was within [the officer's] jurisdiction." Id.