2 TIMMS v. JOHNS
[…] provisions of 18 U.S.C.A. § 4248 (West Supp. 2010). For the
reasons set forth below, we vacate the district court’s order
granting habeas relief to Timms and remand with instructions
to dismiss the § 2241 petition without prejudice.
I.
A.
Section 4248 of Title 18 was enacted in July 2006 as a part
of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act. See 18
TIMMS v. JOHNS 3
U.S.C.A. § 4248. As applicable to Timms, it provides for the
civil commitment of "sexually dangerous person[s]" in federal
custody for care and treatment, following the expiration of
their federal prison sentences. 18 U.S.C.A. § 4248(a). A "sex-
ually dangerous person" is defined as one "who has engaged
or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child
molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others." 18
U.S.C.A. § 4247(a)(5) (West Supp. 2010). A person is sexu-
ally dangerous to others if "the person suffers from a serious
mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he
would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually vio-