2 TIMMS v. JOHNS
[…] U.S.C.A. § 4247(a)(5) (West Supp. 2010). A person is sexu-
ally dangerous to others if "the person suffers from a serious
mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he
would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually vio-
lent conduct or child molestation if released." Id.
To initiate a civil commitment proceeding under § 4248,
the Attorney General, his designee, or the Director of the Fed-
eral Bureau of Prisons ("BOP"), files a certificate in the
United States District Court asserting that the person is "sexu-
ally dangerous" under the provisions of the Act. 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 4248(a). This filing automatically stays release of the person
from custody pending a mandatory hearing before the district
court. See id. "If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually danger-
ous person, the court shall commit the person to the custody
of the Attorney General." Id. Ongoing psychiatric evaluation
and judicial review by the court that ordered the commitment
occurs thereafter, including review at the request of the com-
mitted person or his legal guardian. See 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 4247(e), (h). The statute expressly preserves the right to
habeas corpus.