2 ALBEMARLE CORPORATION v. ASTRAZENECA
[…] because of the grave inconvenience or unfairness of
the selected forum; (3) the fundamental unfairness of
the chosen law may deprive the plaintiff of a rem-
edy; or (4) [its] enforcement would contravene a
strong public policy of the forum state.
Allen v. Lloyd’s of London, 94 F.3d 923, 928 (4th Cir. 1996)
(summarizing the The Bremen definition).
In this case, Albemarle contends that enforcement of the
forum selection clause would violate a strong public policy of
South Carolina, namely South Carolina’s disfavor of such
clauses as indicated in S.C. Code Ann. § 15-7-120(A), which
reads:
Notwithstanding a provision in a contract requiring
a cause of action arising under it to be brought in a
location other than as provided in this title and the
14 ALBEMARLE CORPORATION v. ASTRAZENECA
South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for a similar
cause of action, the cause of action alternatively may
be brought in the manner provided in this title and
the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure for such
causes of action.
In effect, this statute makes all forum selection clauses per-
missive and thus would overrule the forum selection clause in
this case, that makes the English forum exclusive. We reject
Albemarle’s public policy argument at several levels.