Case: 09-50261 Document: 00511316310 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/08/2010
[…] The district court concluded that Echeverria-Gomez’s first-degree-burglary
conviction was a conviction for an “aggravated felony” within the meaning of
§ 2L1.2(b)(1)(C) and increased his base offense level by eight levels. This
enhanced base offense level combined with Echeverria-Gomez’s acceptance of
responsibility and criminal-history score to yield an advisory sentencing range
under the Guidelines of thirty-three to forty-one months. Echeverria-Gomez did
not object to the district court’s calculation of his Guidelines sentencing range.
1
See 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) (“[A]ny alien who . . . has been . . . removed . . . while an order
of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding, and thereafter . . . enters, attempts to
enter, or is at any time found in the United States . . . shall be fined under Title 18, or
imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.”).
2
See U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 2L1.2(a) (2009).
3
See 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2) (“Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case
of any alien described in such subsection . . . whose removal was subsequent to a conviction
for commission of an aggravated felony, such alien shall be fined under such title, imprisoned
not more than 20 years, or both . . . .”).
2
Case: 09-50261 Document: 00511316310 Page: 3 Date Filed: 12/08/2010
No. 09-50261
The district court opted to vary upwardly from the Guidelines and sentenced
Echeverria-Gomez to a term of forty-eight months imprisonment and three years
of supervised release.
II.