UNITED STATES v. AGUILA-MONTES DE OCA 10579
[…] generic burglary.” (emphasis added)).
5
Our interpretation of the modified categorical approach
finds strong support in the uniformity principle underlying
Taylor. In finding that “ ‘burglary’ . . . must have some uni-
form definition independent of the labels employed by the
various States’ criminal codes,” the Taylor Court reasoned
that Congress’s intent in enacting the ACCA was to “pro-
tect[ ] offenders from the unfairness of having enhancement
depend upon the label employed by the State of conviction.”
495 U.S. at 589, 592; see also 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (pur-
pose of establishing the United States Sentencing Commis-
sion was to “avoid[ ] unwanted sentencing disparities among
defendants with similar records who have been found guilty
of similar criminal conduct”). If the meaning of “burglary”
“depend[ed] on the definition adopted by the State of convic-
tion,” then “a person convicted of unlawful possession of a
firearm would, or would not, receive a sentence enhancement
based on exactly the same conduct, depending on whether the