UNITED STATES v. AGUILA-MONTES DE OCA 10579
[…] to enter does not commit burglary although he or she
intends to commit a crime within the premises.
Although the statute does not define ‘licensed or
privileged to enter,’ the statutory defense to burglary
does not depend on ownership.
Id. at 52 (citations and footnote reference omitted) (last
emphasis added); see also State v. Grimes, 92 Wash.App.
973, 980 (1998) (rejecting the defendant’s proffered jury
instruction in a burglary trial, premised on the defense that the
defendant was licensed to enter the residence); Colbert v.
State, 49 So.3d 819, 821 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010) (“Section
810.02(1)(b) 1., Florida Statutes (2006), defines burglary as:
Entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the
intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are
at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or
invited to enter. If a defendant can establish that the premises
were open to the public, then this is a complete defense to
burglary.”) (citation, alterations, and internal quotation marks
omitted) (emphasis in the original); Gray v. State, 163
Ga.App. 720, 721 (1982) (“Code Ann. § 26-1601 defines bur-