Case: 09-60461 Document: 00511317433 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/09/2010
[…] defaulted on his claim by failing to raise it in the trial court. Nevertheless,
despite the procedural bar, the state supreme court also reviewed the merits of
the claim and held that the pen pack established that Sumrell was a habitual
offender. On federal habeas review, the district court initially held that
Sumrell’s claims were procedurally barred but that Sumrell had overcome the
bar under the fundamental miscarriage of justice exception to procedural
default. The court reasoned that the pen pack was insufficient to show Sumrell
1
Under MISSISSIPPI CODE § 99-19-83, “Every person convicted in this state of a felony
who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges
separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have
been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal
penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies
shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment[.]”
2
Case: 09-60461 Document: 00511317433 Page: 3 Date Filed: 12/09/2010
No. 09-60461
had served at least one year on his robbery conviction, and therefore Sumrell
was actually innocent of the habitual offender enhancement and the state court
had unreasonably determined the facts of the case.