Mark Dwayne Sumrell v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 846 So. 2d 271, 274 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002) (citation omitted). However, this Court has repeatedly held that “we will not disturb the imposition of a sentence if it is within the limits prescribed by statute.” Bell v. State, 102 So. 3d 297, 303 (¶23) (Miss. Ct. App. 2012) (citation omitted). ¶16. The version of section 99-19-83 applicable at the time of Sumrell’s indictment provided the following: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. ¶17. In the present case, the State used Sumrell’s separate prior felony convictions for robbery, a crime of violence, and for cocaine possession to support his sentencing for felony shoplifting as a habitual offender.