19648 MOVSESIAN v. VICTORIA VERSICHERUNG AG
[…] 1
Hereinafter, all statutory references are to the California Code of Civil
Procedure, unless otherwise indicated.
19652 MOVSESIAN v. VICTORIA VERSICHERUNG AG
to provide California courts with jurisdiction over certain
classes of claims arising out of insurance policies held by
“Armenian Genocide vitcim[s].” Sen. Bill No. 1915 (1999-
2000 Reg. Sess.), 2000 Cal. Legis. Serv. 543 (West 2000),
codified at Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 354.4. The Bill also
amended the Code to extend the statute of limitations for such
claims until December 31, 2010. Id. Section 354.4, in its
entirety, provides:
(a) The following definitions govern the construction
of this section:
(1) “Armenian Genocide victim” means any person
of Armenian or other ancestry living in the Ottoman
Empire during the period of 1915 to 1923, inclusive,
who died, was deported, or escaped to avoid perse-
cution during that period.
(2) “Insurer” means an insurance provider doing