19648 MOVSESIAN v. VICTORIA VERSICHERUNG AG
[…] ness and blue sky laws); Zschernig, 389 U.S. at 437-41
(rejecting purported state interest in regulating descent of
property); Von Saher, 592 F.3d at 964-65 (rejecting purported
state interest in establishing a statute of limitations for actions
seeking the return of stolen property); Deutsch, 324 F.3d at
707-08 (rejecting purported state interest in procedural rules).
In this case, even though § 354.4 purports to regulate the
insurance industry, its real purpose is to provide relief to the
victims of “Armenian Genocide.” See Sen. Jud. Comm.,
Analysis of S.B. 1915, 1999-2000 Reg. Sess. 5-6 (May 9,
2000). By its terms, only “Armenian Genocide” victims or
their heirs and beneficiaries can bring a claim under the stat-
ute. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.4(b). “Armenian Genocide
victim,” in turn, is defined as “any person of Armenian or
other ancestry living in the Ottoman Empire during the period
of 1915 to 1923, inclusive, who died, was deported, or
MOVSESIAN v. VICTORIA VERSICHERUNG AG 19665
escaped to avoid persecution during that period.” Id.
§ 354.4(a). In short, § 354.4 is California’s attempt to provide
relief to a specific category of claimants who were aggrieved
by a foreign nation, not a general attempt to regulate the
insurance industry. While this may be a commendable goal,