11416 MOVSESIAN v. VICTORIA VERSICHERUNG AG
[…] the Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss is reversed.
I. Background
In 2000, the California Legislature enacted Senate Bill
1915, which amended California’s Code of Civil Procedure to
provide California courts with jurisdiction over certain classes
of claims arising out of insurance policies that were held by
“Armenian Genocide vitcim[s].” Sen. Bill No. 1915 (1999-
2000 Reg. Sess.), 2000 Cal. Legis. Serv. 543 (West 2000),
codified at Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 354.4. The Bill also
amended the Code to extend the statute of limitations for such
claims until December 31, 2010. Id. Section 354.4, in its
entirety, provides:
(a) The following definitions govern the construction
of this section:
(1) “Armenian Genocide victim” means any person
of Armenian or other ancestry living in the Ottoman
Empire during the period of 1915 to 1923, inclusive,
who died, was deported, or escaped to avoid perse-
cution during that period.
(2) “Insurer” means an insurance provider doing