FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We hold that section 354.4 is preempted and, ac*1070cordingly, reverse the district court’s contrary ruling.1
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
In 2000, the California legislature enacted section 354.4, which provides that California courts may entertain various insurance claims brought by “Armenian Genocide vietim[s]” arising out of policies issued or in effect between 1875 and 1923. The law also extends the statute of limitations for such claims. Section 354.4 reads in relevant part:
(a) The following definitions govern the construction of this section:
(1) “Armenian Genocide victim” means any person of Armenian or other ancestry living in the Ottoman Empire during the period of 1915 to 1923, inclusive, who died, was deported, or escaped to avoid persecution during that period.