Movsesian v. Victoria Versicherung AG
[…] I. Background

In 2000, the California Legislature enacted Senate Bill 1915, which amended California’s Code of Civil Procedure1 to provide California courts with jurisdiction over certain classes of claims arising out of insurance policies held by “Armenian Genocide victim[s].” Sen. Bill No. 1915 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.), 2000 Cal. Legis. Serv. 543 (West 2000), codified at Cal.Civ. Proc.Code § 354.4. The Bill also amended the Code to extend the statute of limitations for such claims until December 31, *9042010. Id. Section 354.4, in its entirety, provides:

(a) The following definitions govern the construction of this section:
(1) “Armenian Genocide victim” means any person of Armenian or other ancestry living in the Ottoman Empire during the period of 1915 to 1923, inclusive, who died, was deported, or escaped to avoid persecution during that period.