UNITED STATES v. LAWRENCE 19939
[…] cal.” United States v. Narvaez-Gomez, 489 F.3d 970, 976 (9th Cir. 2007);
see also U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 n.1(B)(iii) (defining “crime of violence” to
include “any . . . offense . . . that has as an element the use, attempted use,
or threatened use of physical force against the person of another”). For the
same reason, we hold that Fernandez-Ruiz’s requirement of intentional use
of physical force applies to the ACCA’s violent felony predicate.
19942 UNITED STATES v. LAWRENCE
rence’s previous Washington convictions for either third-
degree assault, Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.36.031(1)(f), or felony
riot, Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.84.010(1), (2)(b), qualify as
ACCA predicate offenses.
[2] Section 9A.36.021(1)(a) provides that “[a] person is
guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under cir-
cumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree[,] . . .
[i]ntentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts
substantial bodily harm.” Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.36.021(1)(a).4
Washington courts interpret Section 9A.36.021(1)(a) to have
two elements: an act (an intentional assault) and a result
(reckless infliction of substantial bodily harm). See, e.g., State
v. Keend, 166 P.3d 1268, 1272-73 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007).