United States v. Bell
[…] Count Two clearly charges defendants under section 111(b). See Dkt. No. 14 ¶5. Accordingly, Count Two may serve as a predicate crime of violence for the section 924(c) charge.

B. 18 U.S.C. § 2112

Count Three charges defendants with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2112, “the general robbery-of-government-property statute.” United States v. Rivera, 521 F.2d 125, 128 (2d Cir.1975). Section 2112 provides that “[w]hoever robs or attempts to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.” 18 U.S.C. § 2112. The statute does not define “to rob,” and courts have given the term its common law meaning, i.e., “the felonious taking of property from the person of another by violence or by putting him in fear.” Norris v.