MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (1) a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing;
(2) committed by lying in wait;
(3) committed by poison; or
(4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate [various crimes, including arson, burglary, and barn burning]
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 2-204 states, in relevant part: “A murder that is not in the first degree under § 2-201 of this subtitle is in the second degree.” Maryland common law defines murder as “the unlawful killing of one person by another, done with malice aforethought.” Newton v. State, 280 Md. 260, 274-76, 373 A.2d 262, 270 (1977). Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 1111 defines murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought” and includes “[e]very murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing” as first degree murder.
Defendants argue that because Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 2-201 includes *552murder by poison, the Fourth Circuit’s decision in United States v.