NOT FOR PUBLICATION DEC 10 2010
[…] granted summary judgment to AutoZone on Medrano’s individual claim that
AutoZone did not timely issue her final paycheck. The district court then vacated
its prior order certifying a class of former AutoZone employees who had received
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
2
untimely final paychecks and dismissed the claim without allowing the substitution
of a new named plaintiff.1
Medrano’s final paycheck claim implicates California Labor Code § 202(a),
which provides that when an employee quits without notice, “his or her wages shall
become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter.” Payment of these
wages is to be made “at the office or agency of the employer in the county where
the employee has been performing labor.” Id. § 208. Penalty wages accrue “[i]f an
employer willfully fails to pay” the final paycheck in the time period proscribed,