[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] an agent for the principal’s failure to comply with section 1703's reporting
requirements.
We do not agree that the ILSFDA imposes this sort of strict liability for
failure to meet the reporting requirements. The Santidrians’s argument fails
because, even after the 1979 amendments, the statute still distinguishes between
agents who effect a sale, as opposed to those involved in the transaction in other
6
ways. Specifically, section 1703(a)(1) imposes disclosure requirements upon
“any developer or agent” who, “with respect to the sale or lease of any lot not
exempt under section 1702,” fails to provide certain reports and records regarding
the property. 15 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(1). Section 1703(a)(2), by contrast, prohibits
certain fraudulent practices and applies to “any developer or agent . . . with respect
to the sale or lease, or offer to sell or lease, any lot not exempt under section
1702(a) of this title . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, by its
own terms the ILSFDA imposes more extensive liability on agents who engage in
fraud than upon those involved in transactions that fail to comply with the
statute’s reporting requirements.2