[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Hollinsworth Props., Inc., 777
F.2d 1444, 1448 (11th Cir. 1985)). “The underlying purpose of [the ILSFDA] is
that prior to the purchase the buyer must be informed of facts which would enable
a reasonably prudent individual to make an informed decision about purchasing
4
the . . . property.” Paquin v. Four Seasons of Tennessee, Inc., 519 F.2d 1105,
1109 (5th Cir. 1979).1 To this end, the Act requires that a party selling regulated
property must prepare property reports and other disclosures prior to conducting a
final transaction. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 1703(a), 1707.
Violators of these requirements face civil penalties under section 1709.
This provision states, in relevant part:
(a) Violations; relief recoverable
A purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against a
developer or agent if the sale or lease was made in violation of section
1703(a) of this title. In a suit authorized by this subsection, the court
may order damages, specific performance, or such other relief as the
court deems fair, just, and equitable. In determining such relief the court
may take into account, but not be limited to, the following factors: the
contract price of the lot or leasehold; the amount the purchaser or lessee
actually paid; the cost of any improvements to the lot; the fair market
value of the lot or leasehold at the time relief is determined; and the fair
market value of the lot or leasehold at the time such lot was purchased
or leased.
(b) Enforcement of rights by purchaser or lessee
A purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against the
seller or lessor (or successor thereof) to enforce any right under
subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1703 of this title.
15 U.S.C. § 1709.
1
In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), we adopted as
binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down before October 1, 1981.
5
The Santidrians contend that because section 1709 applies to both