***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 2. The Right to Cure
The Santiagos have asserted that there is a statutory
right to cure default under HRS § 667-5 and that, pursuant to
that statutory right, they cured any default under the Mortgage,
making the ensuing foreclosure wrongful. When construing a
statute, courts are bound to give effect to all parts of a
statute, and no clause, sentence, or word shall be construed as
“superfluous, void, or insignificant” if a construction can be
legitimately found that will give force to and preserve all
words of the statute. Fagaragan v. State, 132 Hawaiʻi 224, 241,
320 P.3d 889, 906 (2014).
HRS § 667-5(c) provides that “[u]pon the request of
any person entitled to notice . . . the mortgagee . . . shall
disclose to the requestor . . . the amount to cure the default
51
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
. . . .” Thus, subsection (c) clearly imposes certain
disclosure requirements on the mortgagee intending to foreclose.
The fact that, upon the mortgagor’s request, the mortgagee must