***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 1. The Authority to Contract a Power of Sale under HRS § 667-5
Prior to its repeal in 2012, 34 HRS § 667-5 authorized
the non-judicial foreclosure of mortgaged property only “[w]hen
a power of sale is contained in a mortgage.” HRS § 667-5(a). 35
This court examined HRS § 667-5 in Lee v. HSBC Bank USA, 121
Hawaiʻi 287, 218 P.3d 775 (2009), and found that that it
“authorize[d] nonjudicial foreclosure under a power of sale
34
HRS §§ 667-5 to 667-10 governed the process of foreclosure by
power of sale (i.e., non-judicial foreclosure) and were within Part I of
Chapter 667. HRS §§ 667-5 to 667-8 were repealed by the legislature in 2012.
2012 Haw. Sess. Law Act 182, § 50 at 684.
35
In 2008, HRS §§ 667-5 provided in relevant part as follows:
(a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and
where . . . any person authorized by the power to act
in the premises, desires to foreclose under power of
sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the
. . . person shall be represented by an attorney who
is licensed to practice law in the State and is
physically located in the State. . . .
. . .
(c) Upon the request of any person entitled to notice
pursuant to this section and sections 667-5.5 and 667-
6, the attorney, the mortgagee, successor, or person
represented by the attorney shall disclose to the
requestor the following information:
(1) The amount to cure the default, together with
the estimated amount of the foreclosing
mortgagee’s attorneys’ fees and costs, and all
other fees and costs estimated to be incurred
by the foreclosing mortgagee related to the
default prior to the auction within five
business days of the request; and
(2) The sale price of the mortgaged property once
auctioned.
47
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
clause contained in a mortgage.” Id. at 289, 218 P.3d at 777
(emphases added). In Lee, the plaintiffs argued, and this court
agreed, that “no state statute creates a right in mortgagees to