Santiago v. Tanaka.
[…] HRS § 667-5(a).35 This court examined HRS § 667-5 in Lee v. HSBC Bank USA, 121 Hawaiʻi 287, 218 P.3d 775 (2009), and found that that it “authorize[d] nonjudicial foreclosure under a power of sale 34 HRS §§ 667-5 to 667-10 governed the process of foreclosure by power of sale (i.e., non-judicial foreclosure) and were within Part I of Chapter 667. HRS §§ 667-5 to 667-8 were repealed by the legislature in 2012. 2012 Haw. Sess. Law Act 182, § 50 at 684. 35 In 2008, HRS §§ 667-5 provided in relevant part as follows: (a) When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where . . . any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the . . . person shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State. . . . . . . (c) Upon the request of any person entitled to notice pursuant to this section and sections 667-5.5 and 667- 6, the attorney, the mortgagee, successor, or person represented by the attorney shall disclose to the requestor the following information: (1) The amount to cure the default, together with the estimated amount of the foreclosing mortgagee’s attorneys’ fees and costs, and all other fees and costs estimated to be incurred by the foreclosing mortgagee related to the default prior to the auction within five business days of the request; and (2) The sale price of the mortgaged property once auctioned. 47 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** clause contained in a mortgage.” Id. at 289, 218 P.3d at 777 (emphases added).