Santiago v. Tanaka.
[…] When construing a statute, courts are bound to give effect to all parts of a statute, and no clause, sentence, or word shall be construed as “superfluous, void, or insignificant” if a construction can be legitimately found that will give force to and preserve all words of the statute. Fagaragan v. State, 132 Hawaiʻi 224, 241, 320 P.3d 889, 906 (2014). HRS § 667-5(c) provides that “[u]pon the request of any person entitled to notice . . . the mortgagee . . . shall disclose to the requestor . . . the amount to cure the default 51 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** . . . .” Thus, subsection (c) clearly imposes certain disclosure requirements on the mortgagee intending to foreclose.