expressly adopts the IJ’s opinion” or reasoning. Al Najjar v. Ashcroft, 257 F.3d
[…] nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion; or (2)
well-founded fear of future persecution on account of a statutorily-protected
ground.” Chen, 463 F.3d at 1231; see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b).
An IJ’s denial of asylum can be supported solely by an adverse credibility
determination. See Forgue v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 401 F.3d 1282, 1287 (11th Cir.
2005). In the absence of corroborating evidence, the asylum applicant must satisfy
the trier of fact that his testimony is credible and persuasive. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1158(b)(1)(B)(ii). “[The] trier of fact may base a credibility determination on
the . . . inherent plausibility of the applicant’s . . . account [or] the consistency
between the applicant’s . . . written and oral statements . . . .” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1158(b)(1)(B)(iii). Our review of an IJ’s credibility determination is “highly
3
deferential.” Sepulveda, 401 F.3d at 1230. After the IJ provides “specific, cogent