UNPUBLISHED
[…] paid the full amount of restitution to which they are due before
restitution is paid to persons who provide compensation to
victims for their loss, the order of restitution should have
specified that the restitution must be fully paid to Citizen’s
Bank before any restitution is paid to Player.
Glisson next argues that the court erred in failing to
examine the statutory factors regarding her ability to pay
before ordering restitution. We disagree. Under § 3663A(d),
the district court must issue an order of restitution in
4
accordance with § 3664. 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(d). Section 3664(a)
provides that, for restitution orders, the court shall order
that the probation officer must include information in the
presentence report sufficient for the court to determine
restitution, including, “to the extent practicable, a complete
accounting of the losses to each victim, any restitution owed
pursuant to a plea agreement, and information relating to the
economic circumstances of each defendant.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(a).
Moreover, although a district court must make factual
findings with regard to the statutory factors, see United
States v. Davenport, 445 F.3d 366, 373 (4th Cir. 2006),
overruled on other grounds, Irizarry v. United States, 553 U.S.