Mona WOODS, Individually and on Behalf of her Minor Son, D.B.W.
[…] C.C. art. 3493.10 applies to her claims against DHH and DSS. Louisiana Civil Code article 3493.10 provides a two-year prescriptive period for delictual actions based on a crime. However, the petition contains no allegations that DHH or DSS committed a crime of violence resulting in damage to plaintiff. The only criminal acts alleged are those committed by Freddie Staten, who is not an employee of DHH or DSS or otherwise affiliated with these departments in any capacity.
[5] The general requirement for service upon the State is found at La. R.S. 13:5107(A), which provides:
In all suits filed against the state of Louisiana or a state agency, citation and service may be obtained by citation and service on the attorney general of Louisiana, or on any employee in his office above the age of sixteen years, or any other proper officer or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of the state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and the identity of the named board, commission, department, agency or officer through which or through whom suit is to be filed against.
[6] The Constitution of Louisiana, article 12, § 10(A) grants that right, as follows:
No Immunity in Contract and Tort. Neither the state, a state agency, nor a political subdivision shall be immune from suit and liability in contract or for injury to person or property.
[7] Thorning is the only case we are aware of interpreting the provisions of La. R.S. 39:1538, and we question its applicability herein. We agree with the concurring judge in Thorning that La. R.S. 39:1538(4) refers to the procedure for collecting on a claim against the state or a state agency. In any event, we believe that service was effected in accordance with this statute.
[8] We therefore pretermit a discussion concerning whether DHH and DSS are solidarity liable with the defendants remaining in the federal suit.
[1] We also note that Louisiana law expressly allows for a waiver of service of citation by the state, a state agency, or political subdivision. See La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1). Moreover, La. C.C.P. art. 1201(B) provides "[t]he defendant may expressly waive citation and service thereof by any written waiver made part of the record."