Mona WOODS, Individually and on Behalf of her Minor Son, D.B.W.
[…] Delictual actions are subject to a liberative prescription of one year. This prescription commences to run from the day injury or damage is sustained. It does not run against minors or interdicts in actions involving permanent disability and brought pursuant to the Louisiana Products Liability Act or state law governing product liability actions in effect at the time of the injury or damage.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Plaintiff seeks to establish suspension or interruption of prescription, relying upon La. C.C. art. 3462, which provides:
Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Plaintiff argues that a waiver of summons in the federal suit is tantamount to service of process, thereby interrupting prescription.