Mona WOODS, Individually and on Behalf of her Minor Son, D.B.W.
[…] The issue of time only became critical because plaintiff filed suit in an incompetent court. Therefore, under the pertinent language of La. C.C. art. 3462, "prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period." In hindsight, defendants regret waiving service.