RELEFORD v. DVA 2
[…] disability rating for PTSD or otherwise explain why such
a rating was not needed. The Veterans Court vacated a
part of the Board’s decision that denied by omission an
extra-schedular rating for PTSD prior to December 31,
2007.
II
This court’s jurisdiction to review the Veterans
Court’s decisions is limited. This court has “exclusive
jurisdiction to review and decide any challenge to the
validity of any statute or regulation or any interpretation
thereof . . . and to interpret constitutional and statutory
provisions, to the extent presented and necessary to a
decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c) (2006). Absent a constitu-
tional issue, this court “may not review (A) a challenge to
RELEFORD v. DVA 4
a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or
regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” Id.
§ 7292(d)(2).
Releford argues that the Veterans Court misinter-
preted 38 C.F.R. § 4.130 by ignoring that the application
of the rating schedule demands “accurate and fully de-
scriptive medical examination reports, with specific
emphasis upon the limitation of activity imposed by the