KING v. DVA 2
[…] A. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(A)
Mr. King asks us to decide whether he is entitled to
an effective date before May 15, 2000, which is the date
he filed his request to reopen the final adjudication. The
effective date for a benefits award stemming from a
veteran’s request to reopen a final adjudication is typi-
cally “the date that the request to reopen was filed.”
Jones v. Shinseki, 619 F.3d 1368, 1371 (Fed. Cir. 2010)
(citing 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a)). The VA regulations, how-
ever, permit claimants to obtain an earlier effective date
in certain circumstances. For instance, under 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.155(a), “[a]ny communication or action, indicating an
intent to apply for one or more benefits” can qualify as an
“informal claim” so long as that claim “identif[ies] the
benefit sought” and is made by “a claimant, his or her
duly authorized representative, a Member of Congress, or
some person acting as next friend of a claimant who is not
sui juris.” Under this court’s precedent, a communication
qualifies as an informal claim pursuant to § 3.155(a) if
that communication (1) is written; (2) indicates an intent
to apply for benefits; and (3) identifies the benefits
sought. Rodriguez v. West, 189 F.3d 1351, 1354 (Fed.
5 KING v. DVA