KING v. DVA 2
[…] showed that Mr. King possessed the necessary intent
required by the VA regulations to warrant an earlier
effective date. See King, 23 Vet.App. at 471.
Mr. King timely appealed the Veterans Court’s deci-
sion.
KING v. DVA 4
II. DISCUSSION
This court’s jurisdiction to review decisions by the
Veterans Court is limited. We have exclusive jurisdiction
“to review and decide any challenge to the validity of any
statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof . . . and
to interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the
extent presented and necessary to a decision.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 7292(c). Absent a constitutional issue, we lack jurisdic-
tion to review “(A) a challenge to a factual determination,
or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the
facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
A. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(A)
Mr. King asks us to decide whether he is entitled to
an effective date before May 15, 2000, which is the date
he filed his request to reopen the final adjudication. The
effective date for a benefits award stemming from a