King v. Nicholson
[…] C.R. Bard, Inc., 922 F.2d 792, 800 (Fed. Cir. 1990))). We also agree with the Veterans Court’s conclusion that Mr. King’s CUE arguments were not properly before the court because there was no Board decision addressing his specific allegations. As we explained in Andre, “each ‘specific’ assertion of CUE constitutes a claim that must be the subject of a decision of the BVA before the Veterans Court can exercise jurisdiction over it.” 301 F.3d at 1361. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (2000) (“The Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.”); 38 U.S.C. § 7111(e) (2000) (a CUE claim “shall be submitted directly to the Board and shall be decided by the Board on the merits . . . .”). Mr. King, however, relies exclusively on Maggitt v. West, 202 F.3d 1370 (Fed.