United States Court of Appeals
[…] commerce. Further, as EPA observes, petitioners’ contention
that Congress has not delegated authority to EPA to use anything
other than the 0.65 billion gallons of biomass-based diesel in
setting the 2010 standard — i.e., that the general authority in
section 7545(o)(2)(A)(i) cannot increase the 2010 statutory
amount set in section 7545(o)(2)(B)(i)(IV) — overlooks the
phrase “at least” and the ambiguity it creates regarding EPA’s
determination of the 2010 standard for biomass-based diesel.23
23
EPA and intervenors also rely on 42 U.S.C.
§ 7545(o)(2)(A)(iii), as amended in 2007, which provides:
Regardless of the date of promulgation, the regulations
promulgated under clause (i) –
(I) shall contain compliance provisions applicable to
refineries, blenders, distributors, and importers, as
16
Petitioners object that EPA is suggesting for the first time on
appeal that the statutory text is ambiguous and, consequently, the
court owes no deference to this post hoc rationale, citing City of
Kansas City v. HUD, 923 F.2d 188, 192 (D.C. Cir. 1991). They