20328 WILDERNESS WATCH v. USFWS
[…] guage “to the extent necessary” required a more specialized
determination, one that balanced the purposes of the Wilder-
ness Area with the antithetical purposes of commercial activ-
ity. Because it failed to conduct a specialized finding of
necessity—that the licenses were issued “to the extent
necessary”—the Service “[a]t best . . . failed to balance the
impact that the level of commercial activity was having on the
wilderness character of the land [and a]t worst . . . elevated
recreational activity over the long-term preservation of the
wilderness character of the land.” Id.
Unlike § 1133(d)(5), § 1133(c) does not require a special-
ized determination of necessity. Section 1133(c) prohibits
structures “except as necessary to meet minimum require-
ments for the administration of the area for the purpose of this
chapter.” Without a qualifier on the word “necessary,” I
would not interpret the statute as requiring a specialized find-
ing of absolute necessity, as the majority does. See Maj. Op.
at 20356 (“Just because [the need for water] affects the
sheep’s viability, the Service is not free to create structures