20328 WILDERNESS WATCH v. USFWS
[…] Christensen v.
Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 587 (2000).
[2] The Act begins with a broad statement of purpose:
In order to assure that an increasing population,
accompanied by expanding settlement and growing
mechanization, does not occupy and modify all areas
within the United States . . . , leaving no lands desig-
nated for preservation and protection in their natural
condition, it is hereby declared to be the policy of
the Congress to secure for the American people of
present and future generations the benefits of an
enduring resource of wilderness.
16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). The Act defines wilderness as “an area
where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by
man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain,”
and as “an area of undeveloped Federal land retaining its pri-
meval character and influence, . . . which is protected and
managed so as to preserve its natural conditions.” Id.
§ 1131(c). The Act also states that the “agency administering
any area designated as wilderness” must “administer such
WILDERNESS WATCH v. USFWS 20345
area for such other purposes for which it may have been
established as also to preserve its wilderness character.” Id.
§ 1133(b).