20328 WILDERNESS WATCH v. USFWS
[…] the administration of the area for the purpose of this chapter.”
16 U.S.C. § 1133(c). Because the conservation of bighorn
sheep is a valid purpose of the Wilderness Act, the relevant
question is whether the Service made an adequately reasoned
determination of necessity. See High Sierra, 390 F.3d at
646-47 (holding that, in order to invoke an exception to pro-
hibited conduct in a wilderness area, the Wilderness Act
requires the relevant agency to make a reasoned finding of
necessity).
In High Sierra, we interpreted the similar provision 16
U.S.C. § 1133(d)(5), which permits commercial services “to
the extent necessary for activities which are proper for realiz-
ing the recreational or other wilderness purposes of the areas.”
We held that “[i]t is clear that the statutory scheme requires
. . . that the Forest Service make a finding of ‘necessity’
before authorizing commercial services in wilderness areas.”
High Sierra, 390 F.3d at 646. We held that the Wilderness