In Re Henry
[…] They voluntarily placed *52 themselves in precisely the same position as they would have been if the proceeding had been such as they now contend was necessary."

The above holding was followed in In re Huff (1958), 352 Mich. 402. In neither of these cases, however, did the alleged contemnor specifically challenge, at the time of his appearance, the jurisdiction of the court. In this case, respondent strenuously objected to the jurisdiction of the court, not only as to the initiatory process, but as to the validity of the affidavit. Clearly, in this case, there was no waiver.

MCLA § 600.1701 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.1701) provides:

"Supreme court, circuit courts, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in the following cases:

* * *