United States Court of Appeals
[…] must satisfy certain eligibility requirements in order to
participate in SNAP, retail food store owners also must
comply with applicable provisions and regulations. See
id. § 2018. Fraud or improper use of benefits can
6 No. 10-1537
disqualify 3 stores from SNAP. Id. § 2021(a)(1). The USDA
may disqualify, “for a specified period of time,” a retail
store from further participating in the Program for
certain offenses, such as the “trafficking” in food stamps:
buying or selling “benefit instruments for cash or con-
sideration other than eligible food.” 7 U.S.C. §§ 2021(a)(1),
2021(b)(3)(B); 7 C.F.R. § 271.2. Section 2021(b)(3)(B) pro-
vides that a store shall be disqualified permanently for
its first trafficking offense. Although the Secretary has
discretion to impose a civil monetary penalty in lieu of
disqualification if he or she “determines that there is
substantial evidence that such a store . . . had an effec-
tive policy and program in effect to prevent violations,”
in this case, the Secretary’s discretion is limited because
Mr. Fells, as the sole owner and employee, was directly
involved in the trafficking violations. See 7 U.S.C.
§ 2021(b)(3)(B). Due to the nature of Mr. Fells’s involve-
ment in the offenses, his store is subject to permanent
disqualification as authorized under § 2021(b)(3)(B).
When determining whether a store owner has traf-
ficked in food stamps, the agency may rely on “facts
established through on-site investigations, inconsistent
redemption data, or evidence obtained through a trans-
action report under an electronic benefit transfer system.”
Id. § 2021(a)(2). If the USDA decides to disqualify a
store, the Secretary must notify its owner, and the
3
Only authorized food retailers can participate in the Pro-
gram. See 7 C.F.R. § 278.2.
No. 10-1537 7
owner then may file a written request for review within
ten days.