PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] However, while M.C.L. § 771. 7(1); M.S.A. § 28.1137(1) requires a term of years not to exceed that penalty, the statute does not in clear terms exclude imposition of a mandatory life sentence where imposition of that sentence was required for the original conviction.[7]
B
M.C.L. § 771.7(1); M.S.A. § 28.1137(1) provides in relevant part:
If a juvenile placed on probation and committed under section 1(3) or (4) and chapter IX to a state institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act ... is found by the court to have violated probation by being convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall revoke probation and order the juvenile committed to the department of corrections for a term of years that shall *76 not exceed the penalty that could have been imposed for the offense for which the juvenile was originally convicted and placed on probation with credit granted against the sentence for the period of time the juvenile served on probation. [Emphasis added.][[8]]
Defendant was originally convicted of possession with intent to deliver 650 or more grams of cocaine under M.C.L. § 333.7401(2)(a)(i); M.S.A. § 14.15(7401)(2)(a)(i), which provided at the relevant time that any person who is so convicted "shall be imprisoned for life."