PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] A person convicted of violating this subparagraph may be punished as provided by law by imposing a sentence of imprisonment for any term of years but not less than 25 years if any of the following apply:
(A) The person is within the jurisdiction of the circuit court or recorder's court of the city of Detroit under [M.C.L. § 600.606; M.S.A. § 27A.606] [automatic waiver of jurisdiction]...., [M.C.L. § 712A.4; M.S.A. § 27.3178(598.4) ] [waiver of jurisdiction].... [Emphasis added.]
More specifically, M.C.L. § 769.1(5); M.S.A. § 28.1072(5) now provides:
If a juvenile is convicted of a violation or conspiracy to commit a violation of [M.C.L. § 333.7401; M.S.A. § 14.15(7401) and M.C.L. § 333.7403; M.S.A. § 14.15(7403) ], the court shall determine whether the best interests of the public would be served by imposing the sentence provided by law for an adult offender, by placing the individual on probation and committing the individual to a state institution or agency under subsection (3), or by imposing a sentence of imprisonment for any term of years but not less than 25 years. If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the public would be served by imposing a sentence of imprisonment for any term of years but not less than 25 years, the court may impose that sentence. In making its determination, the court shall use the criteria specified in subsection (3).