PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Nevertheless, comparing the language of this statute with other statutes that describe penalties authorized on revocation, we find that the Legislature intended to authorize imposition, under these circumstances, of a term of years to the exclusion of a mandatory life sentence. For example, since its inception in 1927, 1927 P.A. 175, ch. XI, § 4, M.C.L. § 771.4; M.S.A. § 28.1134, the general probation revocation provision has provided in relevant part:
If a probation order is revoked, the court may proceed to sentence the probationer in the same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation order had never been made.