PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] OPINION
BOYLE, Justice.
We granted leave to determine whether M.C.L. § 771.7(1); M.S.A. § 28.1137(1) and MCR 6.933(B)(1) require a trial court to sentence a juvenile defendant as to whom juvenile court jurisdiction was automatically waived, and who originally had been sentenced to juvenile probation, to a term of years after revocation of probation where the original offense carried a mandatory life sentence. We hold that a life sentence is not authorized, under M.C.L. § 771.7(1); M.S.A. § 28.1137(1) and MCR 6.933(B)(1). Rather, given that the statute authorizes the sentencing court to sentence the juvenile defendant to "a term of years that shall not exceed the penalty that could have been imposed for the offense for which the juvenile was originally convicted," the statute, under these circumstances, authorizes a sentence of any term of years. No term of years exceeds the mandatory life penalty authorized for the offense. We affirm the Court of Appeals remand for resentencing.
I