PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] [Emphasis added.][[8]]
Defendant was originally convicted of possession with intent to deliver 650 or more grams of cocaine under M.C.L. § 333.7401(2)(a)(i); M.S.A. § 14.15(7401)(2)(a)(i), which provided at the relevant time that any person who is so convicted "shall be imprisoned for life." However, the trial court sentenced defendant to juvenile probation under M.C.L. § 769.1(3); M.S.A. § 28.1072(3), which provides in relevant part:
[A] judge of a court having jurisdiction over a juvenile shall conduct a hearing at the juvenile's sentencing to determine if the best interests of the public would be served by placing the juvenile on probation and committing the juvenile to a state institution or agency described in ... sections 803.301 to 803.309 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or by imposing any other sentence provided by law for an adult offender.
M.C.L. § 769.1(3); M.S.A. § 28.1072(3) demonstrates the Legislature's intent to provide an alternative to the sentence provided by law where the judge has determined that such treatment is appropriate for a juvenile offender.