PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Id. at 27, 504 N.W.2d 456. The adult penalty for the crime committed by this defendant is mandatory life, and this penalty manifests a clear legislative intent to treat persons convicted of possession with intent to deliver 650 grams or more of a specified controlled substance with the harshest penalty available under Michigan law. However, M.C.L. § 769.1(3); M.S.A. § 28.1072(3) authorizes the trial court's exercise of discretion in deciding if juvenile probation is an appropriate sentence where a juvenile is convicted as an adult.
M.C.L. § 771.7(1); M.S.A. § 28.1137(1) requires revocation of probation for a subsequent conviction of a felony or misdemeanor punishable by more than one year in prison, and imposition of a sentence of "a term of years that shall not exceed the penalty that could have been imposed for the offense for which the juvenile was originally convicted...." The penalty not to be exceeded here is a mandatory life sentence.