PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Likewise, the Legislature provided clear guidance with regard to sentencing for certain offenses, not including drug offenses, in the version of M.C.L. § 769.1; M.S.A. § 28.1072 in effect since 1996. Subsection 1 now provides that where a juvenile commits one of the offenses specified therein, "[t]he court shall sentence a juvenile ... in the same manner as an adult...." Elsewhere, the current version of M.C.L. § 712A.18(1)(n); M.S.A. § 27.3178(598.18)(1)(n) provides that juveniles convicted of adult offenses in probate court are subject to "any sentence ... that could be imposed upon an adult convicted of the offense for which the juvenile was convicted."