AWG Leasing Trust v. United States
[…] In determining whether an understatement exists, the Court must engage in a purely computational analysis. 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a) establishes accuracy-related penalties for such substantial understatements of tax in "an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to which this section applies." 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a).

The amount of an understatement, however, must be reduced by any part of it that is attributable to the taxpayer's good faith reliance on substantial authority for such treatment. § 6664(c)(1) provides, "No penalty shall be imposed under section 6662 or 6663 with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion." 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1).