AWG Leasing Trust v. United States
[…] The Plaintiffs also argue that they are entitled to deduct interest paid or accrued on the 1999 Series A and Series B Loans from their reported taxable income on their returns for the Taxable Years under 26 U.S.C. § 163(a). The Government opposes this asserted tax position and contends that the loans at issue are not genuine debts because they lack a business purpose other than the creation of tax benefits and they consist solely of "loop debt" in which the loan proceeds are used solely for the purpose of paying the purported debt.

26 U.S.C. § 163(a) provides that "[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness." 26 U.S.C. § 163(a). The Supreme Court has generally defined "interest" as "compensation for the use or forbearance of money." See, e.g., Comm'r v. Nat'l Alfalfa Dehydrating & Milling Co., 417 U.S. 134, 145, 94 S. Ct. 2129, 40 L. Ed. 2d 717 (1974) (internal citation omitted).