AWG Leasing Trust v. United States
[…] In this action brought under 26 U.S.C. § 6226(a)(2), the Plaintiffs ask the Court to determine: (i) whether the IRS erroneously adjusted certain partnership items on AWG Trust's tax returns for 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, and 2003 (the "Taxable Years") that relate to the 1999 SILO transaction entered into by the Trust; (ii) whether the IRS properly asserted that any underpayments of tax resulting from these adjustments are subject to accuracy-related penalties under 26 U.S.C. § 6662; and (iii) whether amounts deposited by Plaintiff KSP with the Secretary of Treasury, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6226(e)(1), should be refunded with interest. [Complaint, Doc. 1.]

In such actions, Section 6226(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 establishes that the Court should "determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment relates, the proper allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item." 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f). The Court must conduct a de novo review of the adjustments made by the IRS in the FPAA. See Jade Trading, LLC v. United States, 80 Fed. Cl. 11, 43-44 (2007). The Plaintiffs bear the burden of proving the correct amount of their tax liability. See id. at 46-47; Dow Chem.