Garman Ex Rel. Garman v. Campbell County School District No. 1
[…] She did, however, reference her

Notice of Claim in her complaint2 and attach a copy of the Notice to her complaint.

       On April 18, 2008, Garman filed a motion to amend her complaint to drop Count

II (due process and equal protection claims) pursuant to the parties’ stipulation and to add

two individuals as named defendants. The court granted Garman’s motion as to one of

the defendants. Garman subsequently filed an amended complaint which dropped Count



       1
         In 2010, the Wyoming legislature codified Beaulieu by amending Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 1-39-113. Section 1-39-113(d)(iii) now provides: “In any action under this act,
the complaint shall state . . . [t]hat the claim was in compliance with the signature and
certification requirements of article 16, section 7 of the Wyoming Constitution.”
       2
         She stated in her complaint: “Plaintiff’s claim describing the above facts was
filed with Defendant Campbell County School District No. 1 on October 6, 2006, a copy
of which is attached hereto and incorporated herein by this reference.” (Appellant’s Br.