City of Idaho Falls v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Id. at 18,206. FERC agreed, concluding that “[t]he agricultural index would require . . . major adjustments” and so would be an inefficient metric for the value of land used by hydropower projects. Id. At the end of Order No. 469, FERC promulgated Regulation 11.2, which implemented the order by amending the Commission’s FPA regulations. The provision relevant to this case, section 11.2(b), provides that “[p]ending further order of the Commission and subject to adjustments as conditions may warrant, annual charges for the use of government lands . . . will be set on the basis of the schedule of rental fees for linear rights-of-way”—an appendix that reproduced the Forest Service schedule. 18 C.F.R. § 11.2(b). The provision added that “[t]he Commission, by its designee the Executive Director, will update its fees schedule to reflect changes in land values established by the Forest Service. The Executive Director will publish the updated fee schedule in the Federal Register.” Id. For over twenty years from 1987 to 2008, BLM and the Forest Service made no changes to their linear rights-of-way fee schedule except for the annual inflation adjustment. Despite generally recognized increases in land value in most areas, the agencies’ zone values remained static.