United States Court of Appeals
[…] rental fee schedule would be the one FERC suggests:
petitioning for a new rulemaking on the grounds that the
factual premises underlying the Commission’s adoption of
Regulation 11.2 have “fundamental[ly] change[d].” Midwest
Indep. Transmission Sys. Operator v. FERC, 388 F.3d 903,
911 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (describing the standard of review for an
agency’s decision not to initiate a rulemaking).
FERC argues that it has reasonably interpreted
Regulation 11.2 to permit it to use the Forest Service’s 2008
land values without first allowing for notice and comment.
Recall that section 11.2(b) of the regulation adopts the Forest
Service’s linear rights-of-way fee schedule as the basis for
setting hydropower land use fees and also instructs FERC’s
Executive Director to “update [the Commission’s] fees
schedule to reflect changes in land values established by the
Forest Service.” 18 C.F.R. § 11.2(b). According to FERC,
the Executive Director followed this command exactly when
he issued the 2009 Update implementing the Forest Service’s
revised zone valuations. Rehearing Order, 129 FERC
at 61,435. True, in “chang[ing]” its land values, the Forest