City of Idaho Falls v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Midwest Indep. Transmission Sys. Operator v. FERC, 388 F.3d 903, 911 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (describing the standard of review for an agency’s decision not to initiate a rulemaking). FERC argues that it has reasonably interpreted Regulation 11.2 to permit it to use the Forest Service’s 2008 land values without first allowing for notice and comment. Recall that section 11.2(b) of the regulation adopts the Forest Service’s linear rights-of-way fee schedule as the basis for setting hydropower land use fees and also instructs FERC’s Executive Director to “update [the Commission’s] fees schedule to reflect changes in land values established by the Forest Service.” 18 C.F.R. § 11.2(b). According to FERC, the Executive Director followed this command exactly when he issued the 2009 Update implementing the Forest Service’s revised zone valuations.