150 ENYART v. NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF BAR EXAMINERS
[…] 166 ENYART v. NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF BAR EXAMINERS
ment context. See H.R. Rep. No. 101-485(II), at 2 (1990),
reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 303, 304 (“Title I of the
ADA . . . incorporates many of the standards of discrimina-
tion set out in regulations implementing section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, including the obligation to pro-
vide reasonable accommodations unless it would result in an
undue hardship on the operation of the business.”).
[7] Notably, Congress did not incorporate 45 C.F.R.
84.12’s “reasonable accommodation” standard into § 12189.
Instead, § 12189 states that entities offering licensing exams
“shall offer such examinations . . . in a place and manner
accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative
arrangements for such individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 12189. One
reasonable reading of § 12189’s requirement that entities
make licensing exams “accessible” is that such entities must
provide disabled people with an equal opportunity to demon-