UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] MBE for the D.C. Bar Exam, which includes prohibitions on the use of a computer. As a
practical matter, the facts suggest that NCBE “offers” the MBE in conjunction with the Court of
Appeals for purposes of the D.C. Bar Exam. NCBE interprets the “place and manner” language
in § 12189 as applying only to aspects of test administration (such as site selection or eligibility
criteria) that are separate from the actual testing procedure. But that narrow interpretation is not
supported by the Justice Department’s implementing regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 36.309, which states
in part that “[r]equired modifications to an examination may include changes in the length of
time permitted for completion of the examination and adaptation in the manner in which the
24
examination is given.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(2). Therefore, to the extent that NCBE exercises
control over the manner in which the examination is given, it is subject to § 12189.2 The Court