UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 26
using a human reader or an audio CD with extra time—are adequate as a matter of law and
therefore they should be awarded summary judgment. Defendants point to the fact that their
offered alternatives are included on the lists of auxiliary aids specifically described in the ADA
and its implementing regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 12103(1) (defining “auxiliary aids and
services” as including “qualified readers, taped texts, or other effective methods of making
visually delivered materials available to individuals with visual impairments”); 28 C.F.R.
§ 36.309(b)(3) (including “taped examinations” and “Brailled or large print examinations and
answer sheets or qualified readers for individuals with visual impairments” as auxiliary aids and
services that may be required). However, these lists are illustrative, not exhaustive, and the fact
that other qualified individuals with visual impairments may have used them does not mean that
they are accessible to Plaintiff as a matter of law.