Vance v. North Panola School
[…] Group Med. & Surgical Serv., 714 F.2d 556, 567 (5th Cir. 1983). Therefore, summary judgment was proper. IV. 5 With respect to the plaintiff’s § 1983 claim, her contention is that she has a property interest in continued employment and that her termination violated due process. This court has held that a protected property interest in continued employment must be based on a legitimate claim under a source independent of the Fourteenth Amendment. McMillian v. City of Hazelhurst, 620 F.2d 484,485 (5th Cir. 1980). The plaintiff cites the School Employment Procedures Law, Miss. Code Ann. § 37-9-101 - § 37-9-113, as the source for her rights to a formal hearing before termination. However, the statute declares that “[i]t is the intent of the legislature to establish procedures for providing public school employees with notice of the reasons for not offering an employee a renewal of his contract...” MISS. CODE ANN. §37-9-101 (1972). An employee is defined in § 37-9-103 as any personnel required to have a valid certificate issued by the state department of education as a prerequisite of employment.