RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Id. at 10–11. At the close of arguments, the district court granted the government’s Rule
35(b) motion and reduced Grant’s sentence to 192 months, or sixteen years. This timely
appeal followed.
II.
Before we reach the merits of Grant’s arguments, we must address the
government’s argument that we lack jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Where the district
court grants a Rule 35(b) motion, this court has no jurisdiction to review the extent of
the downward departure for substantial assistance. United States v. Moran, 325 F.3d
790, 793 (6th Cir. 2003). However, exceptions created in 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a) provide
us with jurisdiction to review a final sentence, including those imposed after a Rule
No. 07-3831 United States v. Grant Page 7
35(b) reduction. “[A] defendant may appeal an ‘otherwise final sentence’ if the sentence
(1) was imposed in violation of law; (2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect
application of the sentencing guidelines; (3) is greater than the sentence specified in the
applicable guideline range; or (4) was imposed for an offense for which there is no
guideline and is plainly unreasonable.” Id. at 792 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)).
Although Grant is ultimately seeking a greater reduction to his sentence, on
appeal he is arguing that the methodology the district court used to impose his sentence
was in violation of the law.