Revised July 21, 1999
[…] must be made in a pending deportation proceeding.
The current regulations governing applications for
cancellation of removal provide that “[a]n application for the
exercise of discretion under Section 240A of the Act shall be
submitted . . . to the Immigration Court having administrative
control over the Record of Proceeding of the underlying removal
proceeding under section 240 of the Act.” 8 C.F.R. § 240.20(a)
(1999) (emphasis added). Furthermore, these regulations provide
that the “application may be filed only with the Immigration Court
after jurisdiction has vested pursuant to § 3.14 of this chapter.”
8 C.F.R. § 240.20(b) (1999) (emphasis added). “Jurisdiction vests,
and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a
charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the
Service [INS].” 8 C.F.R. § 3.14(a) (1999).
12
judicial intervention to reverse the Attorney General’s exercise of
her discretion to not commence proceedings against the plaintiffs
and to not adjudicate their deportations, which necessarily was