WILEY v. MSPB 2
[…] 5 WILEY v. MSPB
shall be in writing, shall fully set forth the find-
ings and conclusions of the reconsideration, and
shall contain notice of the right to request an ap-
peal provided in § 831.110. Copies of the final de-
cision shall be sent to the individual, to any
competing claimants and, where applicable, to the
agency.
(2) OPM may issue a final decision providing the
opportunity to appeal under § 831.110 rather than
an opportunity to request reconsideration under
paragraph (c) of this section. Such a decision must
be in writing and state the right to appeal under §
831.110.
5 C.F.R. §§ 831.109(f)(1), (2) (2009). The regulations
further define an “initial decision” as one that is “ren-
dered by OPM in writing and stating the right to recon-
sideration.” 5 C.F.R. § 831.109(c) (2009). Thus, under
OPM’s regulations, absent an initial decision expressly
stating the right to appeal to the Board, an appellant
must obtain a reconsideration decision in order to appeal
to the Board.
We note that the Board has recognized an exception to