WILEY v. MSPB 2
[…] Whether the Board has jurisdiction to adjudicate an
appeal is a question of law, which we review de novo.
Forest v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 47 F.3d 409, 410 (Fed. Cir.
1995).
1
In this appeal, the first issue is whether the dismissal
below was correct because OPM’s October 2008 decision
was not a final appealable decision.
Pursuant to statute, “an administrative action or or-
der affecting the rights or interests of an individual[‘s
retirement] . . . may be appealed to the Merit Systems
Protection Board under procedures prescribed by the
Board.” 5 U.S.C § 8347(d)(1). OPM’s regulations require
that in order for a decision to be appealable to the Board,
it must be a “final decision of [OPM].” 5 C.F.R. § 831.110
(2009) (“An individual . . . whose rights or interests under
the Civil Service Retirement System . . . are affected by a
final decision of [OPM] . . . may request the Merit Sys-
tems Protection Board to review such decision . . . .”).
The regulations define two types of “final” decision:
(1) After reconsideration, the Associate Director's
representative shall issue a final decision which
5 WILEY v. MSPB
shall be in writing, shall fully set forth the find-
ings and conclusions of the reconsideration, and