Docket No. 30538.
[…] The record does not indicate a bench pronouncement of such verdict or a written verdict at that time. This appeal comes before this court on a record which does not include a transcript of the trial. This court assumes the trial record was not transcribed. During oral argument, request was made of counsel for a transcript of the trial judge's findings and verdict. On May 17, 1977, subsequent to oral argument on appeal, the trial judge made a finding that defendant was "legally sane" at the time of committing the act and that he was guilty but mentally ill.
[3] 1975 PA 180, § 36; MCLA 768.36; MSA 28.1059:
"(1) If the defendant asserts a defense of insanity in compliance with section 20a, the defendant may be found `guilty but mentally ill' if, after trial, the trier of fact finds all of the following beyond a reasonable doubt:
(a) That the defendant is guilty of an offense.
(b) That the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the commission of that offense.
(c) That the defendant was not legally insane at the time of the commission of that offense."
[4] The record does not indicate that defendant filed a motion for new trial.
[5] One psychiatrist has already testified that there is no known cure for defendant's condition and that custody itself will be the only treatment possible.