NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] of sex. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). The District Court properly concluded that Plaintiffs
complain of race discrimination rather than sex discrimination. Indeed, there is no
evidence of sex discrimination in the record. Therefore, Plaintiffs’ claim under Title IX
fails as a matter of law.
C. 42 U.S.C. § 1981
To establish a claim under §1981, a plaintiff must show that: (1) she belongs to a
racial minority; (2) the defendants intended to discriminate on the basis of race; and
(3) the discrimination concerned one or more of the activities enumerated in the statute. 3
3
Section 1981 provides, in relevant part:
All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same
right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be
parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and
proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white
citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes,
licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.
42 U.S.C. § 1981(a).
9
Pryor v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 288 F.3d 548, 569 (3d Cir. 2002). Plaintiffs
assert that the District Court erred in finding as a matter of law that NDMS did not intend
to discriminate. Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants’ failure to adequately