2 CODY v. CATERISANO
[…] Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412 (EAJA), which pro-
vides in relevant part:
[A] court shall award to a prevailing party other than
the United States fees and other expenses . . .
incurred by that party in any civil action (other than
cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for
judicial review of agency action, brought by or
against the United States in any court having juris-
diction of that action, unless the court finds that the
position of the United States was substantially justi-
fied or that special circumstances make an award
unjust.
Id. § 2412(d)(1)(A). The "‘position of the United States’
means, in addition to the position taken by the United States
CODY v. CATERISANO 7
in the civil action, the action or failure to act by the agency
upon which the civil action is based." Id.
§ 2412(d)(1)(D)(2)(D). Petitioner argued the Government’s
position was not substantially justified because USCIS was
required to adjudicate his application within 120 days under
8 U.S.C. § 1447(b) and 8 C.F.R. § 310.5(a). Additionally,