2 CODY v. CATERISANO
[…] eign nationals to attend the Academy, the Secretary "shall
give a priority to persons who have a national service obliga-
tion to their countries upon graduation from the Academy.").
By all accounts, Petitioner was a model midshipman who
served honorably and received many awards. Wishing to
become a citizen of the United States so he could serve as a
commissioned officer in the United States Navy after gradua-
tion in May 2009, Petitioner filed an N-400 application for
naturalization in March 2008. He claimed eligibility for citi-
zenship under Section 329 of the Immigration and Nationality
Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1440, which provides, in relevant part:
Any person who, while an alien or a noncitizen
national of the United States, has served honorably
. . . in an active-duty status in the . . . naval forces
of the United States . . . during any . . . period which
the President by Executive order shall designate as
a period in which Armed Forces of the United States
are or were engaged in military operations involving
armed conflict with a hostile foreign force . . . may
be naturalized as provided in this section if (1) at the
time of enlistment . . . such person shall have been
in the United States . . . . The executive department
under which such person served shall determine
whether persons have served honorably in an active-
duty status.
Id. § 1440(a). On July 3, 2002, President George W. Bush
issued an executive order declaring the period beginning on
September 11, 2001, to be a period in which the Armed
4 CODY v. CATERISANO
Forces of the United States were engaged in armed conflict
with a hostile foreign force. Exec. Order No. 13269, 3 C.F.R.
241 (2003), reprinted in 8 U.S.C. § 1440 app. at 415 (2006).
That period of hostilities remains ongoing.
As proof of his eligibility under Section 329, Petitioner
executed a Form N-426. On this form, Assistant Registrar