2 CODY v. CATERISANO
[…] utes and analogous cases, which, in its view, revealed that
Petitioner had not been serving on active duty status at the
Academy. Nor, according to the Government, did Congress
pass § 329 with the intent to reward activity such as Petition-
er’s attendance at the Academy as active duty service. We
consider each of the Government’s arguments briefly.
To support its first point, the Government argued 8 U.S.C.
§ 1440(a) required it and the court to accept the Navy’s certi-
fication that Petitioner was not on active duty status during his
time at the Academy. Section 1440(a) provides, in relevant
part: "The executive department under which such person
served shall determine whether persons have served honor-
CODY v. CATERISANO 11
ably in an active-duty status, and whether separation from
such service was under honorable conditions." The Govern-
ment argued the court was not bound by the original Forms
N-426 certifying Petitioner’s active duty status because from
the beginning, "he was not serving on active duty, and those
are the facts." J.A. at 489. Essentially, the Government argued