2 CODY v. CATERISANO
[…] A few days after nominating him, the Irish government indi-
cated it was unable to fund Petitioner’s attendance at the
Academy. Petitioner then secured private funding and
attended the Academy. Because Ireland did not fund his atten-
CODY v. CATERISANO 3
dance, Petitioner had no obligation to serve in the Armed
Forces of the Republic of Ireland after graduating from the
Academy. Petitioner’s situation is, apparently, unique. It
seems all other foreign nationals who attend or have attended
the Academy are obligated to return and serve in the armed
forces of their home countries. See 10 U.S.C. § 6957(a)(3)
(providing that when the Secretary of the Navy permits for-
eign nationals to attend the Academy, the Secretary "shall
give a priority to persons who have a national service obliga-
tion to their countries upon graduation from the Academy.").
By all accounts, Petitioner was a model midshipman who
served honorably and received many awards. Wishing to
become a citizen of the United States so he could serve as a
commissioned officer in the United States Navy after gradua-
tion in May 2009, Petitioner filed an N-400 application for