2 CODY v. CATERISANO
[…] 88 (9th Cir. 1982): "We agree with the district court that,
because of the phrase ‘while in active military service,’ [the
definition of active duty] refers to education that takes place
after an officer has been commissioned, and not . . . before."
Id. at 89 n.2. According to the Government and the Ninth Cir-
cuit, because Petitioner had not obtained a commission before
12 CODY v. CATERISANO
attending the Academy, his attendance at the Academy did
not fall within the statutory definition of active duty.
Second, the Government urged the district court to consider
the text of 10 U.S.C. § 6959, which provides in relevant part:
"The Secretary of the Navy may . . . order to active duty for
such period of time as the Secretary prescribes . . . a midship-
man who breaches an agreement [regarding service in the
armed forces upon graduation from the Academy]." Id.
§ 6959(b)(1). The Government reasoned that if a midshipman
could be ordered to active duty while at the Academy, his