NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] brief were MICHAEL J. TIMINSKI, Deputy Assistant Gen-
eral Counsel, and MARTIE S. ADELMAN, Staff Attorney,
United States Department of Veterans Affairs, of Wash-
ington, DC.
__________________________
Before LINN, SCHALL, and DYK, Circuit Judges
PER CURIAM.
Ms. Weiger appeals from the decision of the Court of
Appeals for Veterans Claims (“Veterans Court”), affirming
the Board of Veterans’ Appeals denial of her claim of
dependency and indemnity compensation (“DIC”) for her
husband’s service-connected death due to COPD. Ms.
Weiger contends that she is entitled to DIC, despite 38
U.S.C. § 1103(a)—which precludes service connection for
“any injury or disease attributable to the use of tobacco
products by the veteran during the veteran’s service”—
because her husband had been granted service connection
prior to that statute’s effective date.
This court has held that a widow in an identical situa-
tion was not entitled to collect DIC, because “the RO
treats the survivor’s DIC claim as a new claim for service